William Henry ‎(Sr.)‎ Hagerman William Henry ‎(Sr.)‎ Hagerman  ‎(I184)‎
Name:
William Henry ‎(Sr.)‎ Hagerman

Gender: MaleMale
      

Birth: 7 October 1846 25 22 Tazewell Co., VA
Death: 11 March 1914 ‎(Age 67)‎ Chehalis, WA
Personal Facts and Details
Notes

Note
nickname: "Big Billy"
Served in the Civil War as a Corporal in Co. I, 39th Kentucky Mounted
Infantry

Note
His third wife was Artha Mae Justice, b 9 JUL 1859, d 11 MAR 1914. ‎(­https­://­familysearch­.­org­/­pal­:/­MM9­.­2­.­1­/­S5SR­-­9DK­) Billy and Artha were murdered together while harboring Artha's battered daughter.
I finally found a list of AMJ's kids from her first marriage. Rosa Belle Smith died 13 MAR 1914 in Chehalis.

Note
Probate case files for his estate are here: ­https­://­familysearch­.­org­/­pal­:/­MM9­.­3­.­1­/­TH­-­266­-­11899­-­33769­-­23­?­cc­=­1454946­&­wc­=­12951659­
These contain some interesting tidbits.

Note
Buried at Greenwood Cemetery, Chehalis WA
Inscription:
CORPL. WM. HAGERMAN
CO. I KY INF
­http­://­www­.­findagrave­.­com­/­cgi­-­bin­/­fg­.­cgi­?­page­=­gr­&­GRid­=­36338850­

Note
1870 Census shows him living w Permelia/Amelia, son William ‎(1 yo)‎ in Carter County, Kentucky.

Note
It looks like WHH Sr had another wife or at least relationship. The newspaper article listed under WHH Jr refers to half siblings of WHH Jr.: Wade Hagerman, Jack Hagerman, and Mrs. Bessie Greever. I've found a Wade Hagerman, b 1895. Who was the adopted son of John and Lizzie Wynn. Amelia Jacobs, WHH Sr's first wife, died in 1893.
Wade in 1910 Census: <­https­://­familysearch­.­org­/­ark­:/­61903­/­1­:­1­:­MPGB­-­8YL­>

1900 Census is showing William Hagerman, 56 with wife Virginia, 25; kids Wade, 6 and Bessey, 3.
<­https­://­familysearch­.­org­/­ark­:/­61903­/­1­:­1­:­MMFK­-­56Q­>
Now, who was Virginia?

Note
1910 Census shows him in Chehalis with Winona's family. Oddly, Artha Mae Justice is living separately with six of her kids in Sulphur Creek, roughly 60 miles away. She's listed as Artie Hagerman, though.

View Notes for ...


Sources
There are no Source citations for this individual.

View Sources for ...


Media

Multimedia Object
media/frontpage.pdfmedia/frontpage.pdf  ‎(M166)‎
Type: Photo


Multimedia Object
1870 Census Hagerman/Jacobs1870 Census Hagerman/Jacobs  ‎(M126)‎
Type: Document


Multimedia Object
media/1880Census-hagerman-jacobs-IL.pdfmedia/1880Census-hagerman-jacobs-IL.pdf  ‎(M107)‎
Type: Photo


Multimedia Object
media/whhagermankilling2.jpgmedia/whhagermankilling2.jpg  ‎(M106)‎
Type: Photo


Multimedia Object
Shoots Three, Kills HimselfShoots Three, Kills Himself  ‎(M36)‎
Type: Newspaper


Multimedia Object
media/Big-Billy.jpgmedia/Big-Billy.jpg  ‎(M8)‎
Type: Photo


Multimedia Object
media/murdervictims.jpgmedia/murdervictims.jpg  ‎(M167)‎
Type: Photo


Multimedia Object
media/hardin-frontpage.pdfmedia/hardin-frontpage.pdf  ‎(M168)‎
Type: Newspaper

View Media for ...


Family with Parents
Father
William M. Hagerman ‎(I186)‎
Birth 18 May 1821 26 Tazewell Co., VA
Death 15 July 1903 ‎(Age 82)‎ Bradshaw, Mcdowell, WV
3 years
Mother
 
Martha "Patsy" Wise ‎(I344)‎
Birth before 1824 Tazewell Co., VA
Death about 1913 ‎(Age 89)‎

Marriage: 1845
-5 years
#1
Brother
John Hagerman ‎(I476)‎
Birth 1840 18 16 VA
Death 21 September 1908 ‎(Age 68)‎ Moundsville, WV
4 years
#2
Sister
Sarah Hagerman ‎(I477)‎
Birth about 1844 22 20 VA
Death 30 January 1914 ‎(Age 70)‎ Mcdowell County, WV
3 years
#3
William Henry ‎(Sr.)‎ Hagerman ‎(I184)‎
Birth 7 October 1846 25 22 Tazewell Co., VA
Death 11 March 1914 ‎(Age 67)‎ Chehalis, WA
3 months
#4
Brother
Jackson Hagerman ‎(I554)‎
Birth 1847 25 23 Tazewell Co., VA
Death 1856 ‎(Age 9)‎ Tazewell Co., VA
-13 months
#5
Brother
Isham Hagerman ‎(I478)‎
Birth 5 December 1845 24 21 VA
Death 1937 ‎(Age 91)‎
9 years
#6
Sister
Rebecca Hagerman ‎(I479)‎
Birth about 1855 33 31 VA
Death 1856 ‎(Age 12 months)‎
1 year
#7
Brother
Moses Hagerman ‎(I480)‎
Birth about 1856 34 32 VA
Death 27 October 1942 ‎(Age 86)‎ Bradshaw, Mcdowell, WV
-9 months
#8
Brother
Richard Hagerman ‎(I481)‎
Birth 29 March 1855 33 31 Bradshaw VA
Death 1 October 1912 ‎(Age 57)‎ McDowell, West Virginia, United States
Family with Amelia Ann Jacobs
William Henry ‎(Sr.)‎ Hagerman ‎(I184)‎
Birth 7 October 1846 25 22 Tazewell Co., VA
Death 11 March 1914 ‎(Age 67)‎ Chehalis, WA
-2 years
Wife
 
Amelia Ann Jacobs ‎(I209)‎
Birth 18 June 1844 48 44 Carter Co., KY
Death 4 April 1893 ‎(Age 48)‎ Iola, Allen Co., KS

Marriage: 16 April 1865 -- Carter Co., KY
4 years
#1
Son
William Henry ‎(Jr.)‎ Hagerman ‎(I183)‎
Birth 5 September 1869 22 25 Lawrence Co., KY
Death 2 January 1962 ‎(Age 92)‎ Centralia, WA
10 years
#2
Daughter
Winona Hagerman ‎(I387)‎
Birth about 1880 33 35 Illinois
Death 14 June 1912 ‎(Age 32)‎ Chehalis, WA
-15 months
#3
Son
James Clarence Hagerman ‎(I389)‎
Birth October 1878 31 34 Kentucky
Death 11 June 1926 ‎(Age 47)‎ Kansas City, MO
Family with Artha Mae Justice
William Henry ‎(Sr.)‎ Hagerman ‎(I184)‎
Birth 7 October 1846 25 22 Tazewell Co., VA
Death 11 March 1914 ‎(Age 67)‎ Chehalis, WA
13 years
Wife
 
Artha Mae Justice ‎(I556)‎
Birth 9 July 1859 29 19 Buchanan Co., Va
Death 11 March 1914 ‎(Age 54)‎ Chehalis, WA

Marriage: about 1908 -- Lewis County, Washington
Family with Virginia Susan Nelson
William Henry ‎(Sr.)‎ Hagerman ‎(I184)‎
Birth 7 October 1846 25 22 Tazewell Co., VA
Death 11 March 1914 ‎(Age 67)‎ Chehalis, WA
28 years
Wife
 
Virginia Susan Nelson ‎(I745)‎
Birth 1875
Death 1957 ‎(Age 82)‎
#1
Son
Wade Hagerman ‎(I747)‎
Birth 1895 48 20
4 years
#2
Daughter
Bessie Hagerman ‎(I746)‎
Birth 12 September 1898 51 23
Death 3 August 1976 ‎(Age 77)‎ Tazewell Co., VA
2 years
#3
Son
Jackson Henry Hagerman ‎(I748)‎
Birth about 1901 54 26